Changing…Mudando…


 
I don’t know if you guys have noticed or not, but last year I stopped updating this blog, and now, in the past 5 days, all of a sudden I have posted hundreds of new entries. Before you ask: no, I’m not crazy It’s just that I’ve been having no time to dedicate to this place anymore, and yet, MSN Live Spaces will no longer exist from March onwards. They were bought (or whatever) and now they’re offering all Spaces to be moved to WordPress. The thing is, I don’t know how much data will be lost in this "move", so…just to make sure, I’ve copied all links and also published all drafts that I had been saving since 2007 (to publish SOME day – well, the day has come! LOL). That’s why I’ve posted tons of concert and album reviews, old interviews, etc.
 
Não sei se vocês perceberam ou não, mas no ano passado eu parei de atualizar este blog, e agora, nestes últimos 5 dias, de repente publiquei centenas de novos posts. Antes que vocês perguntem: não, não enlouqueci É só que não tenho tido mais tempo para me dedicar a este site, e o MSN Live Spaces não vai mais existir a partir de março. Eles foram comprados (ou sei lá eu o quê) e agora estão oferecendo a todos os donos que tenham um Space de transferi-lo ao WordPress. A única coisa é que não sei quanta informação será perdida nesta "mudança", então…só pra garantir o básico, eu copiei todos os links e também publiquei todos os rascunhos que vinha salvando desde 2007 (para publicar remotamente, alguuum dia…bom, parece que o dia chegou! hehehhe). Por isso que publiquei tantas resenhas de shows, de discos, entrevistas antigas, etc. nestes últimos dias.
 
As you know, when I opened this address, my proposal was that this website was to serve as a sort of archive (of photos, reviews, information, etc.) regarding all phases of Andre Matos’s career (from Viper ’til now), and so, even though I’ve been having less and less time to post anything, I have decided to accept this migration to WordPress instead of letting this blog die and lose all the info I’ve posted since 2005…it was a lot of hard work, you know!!! So yeah, that’s it. I have no idea what purpose this place will serve from now on, or if I’ll recover some time to post news here again, but whatever happens, it’ll continue to exist (I have no idea what the new address will be like…maybe the same, but with wordpress.com at the end…). I’ll make the move to WordPress before March, but I won’t do it until a couple of days, because I wanted to let you guys know in advance, in case you want to save any photos or anything (like I said, maybe some data will be lost on the way, we never know how trustworthy these things are…and I have no backup of anything, by the way….don’t tell me I haven’t warned you!! LOL). I just wish WordPress will be as cool as here and easy to manage as well. See you there!!!
 
Como sabem, quando abri este endereço, minha intenção era a de que este site se tornasse uma espécie de arquivo (de fotos, resenhas, informações, etc.) sobre todas as fases da carreira do Andre Matos (desde o Viper até hoje), então, mesmo se tenho tido cada vez menos tempo para publicar coisas aqui, decidi aceitar essa migração pro WordPress ao invés de deixar este lugar morrer e perder todas as informações que postei desde 2005…foi bem trabalhoso, sabe!!! Então é isso. Não faço a mínima ideia se este blog vai ter serventia pra alguém de agora em diante, ou se vou conseguir ter mais tempo pra postar novidades aqui novamente, mas o que quer que aconteça, vai continuar existindo no WordPress (não sei o endereço – talvez continue o mesmo, mas com o final wordpress.com, sei lá!!). Vou ter que transferir o blog pro WordPress antes de março, senão perco tudo, mas só vou fazer isso daqui a uns 2 dias, porque queria avisá-los antes, caso queiram salvar algumas fotos or qualquer outra coisa (como disse, talvez alguns dados sejam perdidos na mudança, não dá pra saber o quão confiável é esse tipo de coisa…e eu não tenho backup de nada, diga-se de passagem…depois não me digam que eu não avisei, hein!! *rs*). Espero que o WordPress seja tão bom quanto aqui, e fácil de lidar. Até lá!!!
 
PS – Oh yeah, you probably know by now that both Luís Mariutti and Fábio Ribeiro have left the band, and that Andre moved to Europe about 2 years agp and that he’s now with Timo Tolkki & co. in a band called Symphonia, right? They have finished recording their first album and they just performed live for the first time a few days ago in Finland, and the fans loved it, apparently! They played new songs, and also some Stratovarius and even Angra’s Lasting Child – must have been awesome to see live – you’re lucky if you were there!!
 
Obs – Bom, provavelmente nesta altura do campeonato vocês já sabem que o Luís e o Fábio saíram da banda, e que o Andre se mudou pra Europa uns 2 anos atrás e que agora ele está com Timo Tolkki e cia. numa banda chamada Symphonia, certo? Eles terminaram de gravar o álbum de estréia deles e acabaram de se apresentar ao vivo há uns dias lá na Finlândia, e aparentemente os fãs amaram! Eles tocaram não só músicas novas, como também alguma coisa do Stratovarius e até a Lasting Child, do Angra – deve ter sido ótimo assistir isso ao vivo, sorte de quem foi!!

About Janus

Janus Aureus is my recently-inaugurated personal blog (written in portuguese, but with some texts in english as well). Fiore Rouge is my old (but still very active - in fact, more than Janus :P) blog (I started it back in 2005). Mentalize is a fan-made website (since 2005). if you wish to contact me for any reason, visit my blog and leave a comment OR see email above (top left) - no, my name's not Andre - actually, I'm not even a guy! LOL Long story... O Janus Aureus é meu blog pessoal - escrito em português - ainda sem muito conteúdo, pois foi começado no final de dezembro de 2011. Já o Mentalize foi aberto em 2005 e está escrito em várias línguas *rs* Privilegio o uso do inglês ali porque o pessoal estrangeiro não tem muitas informações sobre o AM. Quem quiser entrar em contato comigo por qualquer motivo, deixe um comentário nos meus blogs ou use o email que está aí em cima à esquerda (e não, eu não sou o Andre - aliás, sou mulher!).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s